THE after38.com PRIVACY POLICY
Privacy Policy. This privacy policy sets out how after38.com and Sporting Content Limited use and protect any information that you give after38.com and Sporting Content Limited when you use this website. Sporting Content Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Sporting Content Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st July 2011.

1.Personal information collected We collect information:
  • When you register an account to become an after38 user (“User”), such as your name, e-mail, favourite team, and a password.
  • When you view and interact with after38 pages, features, and functionality (like adding to your profile, making comments and uploading contacts, etc.).
  • Through cookies and other technologies that allow us to recognize you, customize your experience, and serve advertisements both on and off after38. Learn more about cookies see section 5 below.
2.Uses of personal information We use the information you provide to:
  • Enable you to share your information and communicate with other Users, or provide your personal details to third parties offering combined services with after38.
  • Administer your account with us and customize the service we provide to you and other Users.
  • Send you service or promotional communications through email and notices on the after38 website.
  • Create and distribute advertising relevant to your after38 experience.
3.What we collect We may collect the following information:
  • Name and favourite football team
  • Email address
  • Year and month of birth; this is to allow us to ensure Users are over 13, and that betting content is appropriately displayed.
  • A profile picture of avatar; to enhance the experience of networking with friends.
  • Other information related to specific applications on the site such as League Predictions and Alternative Team Names
4.How we use your information We may use the information provided to improve our products and services, or to provide you with additional information to enhance your use of the service.
  • We will use your provided email address to keep you informed regarding activity on your account such as your friends, predictions and favourite team.
  • We may periodically send promotional email about new products or services that we think you may find interesting using the email address you have provided.
  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting.
  • We are committed to ensuing that we collect the minimum level of information required to provide the after38 service; also that this information is stored securely and any risk of information loss or theft is minimised.
5.Cookies How we use cookies
  • A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
  • We use cookies to identify you on the web site once you have logged in. We do not store your username or password in cookies.
  • You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.
  • Cookies simplify the browsing experience by limiting the number of times you need to log in. However it is our recommendation that you log out of the web site at the end of each session.
  • Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
6.Links to other websites Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to info@sportingcontent.co.uk.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.